Privacy Policy & Website Terms of Use

Privacy Policy & Website Terms of Use & Disclaimer

Who we are

Saldanha Bay Water Quality Forum Trust (SBWQFT)

Our website address is: https://www.sbwqft.org.za

Contact information

P.O. Box 446,
Langebaan 7357,
Western Cape,
South Africa
 
Christo van Wyk (Operations) : manager@sbwqft.org.za
Phone: 022 714-3367

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Bookings

SBWQFT will collect and store information you submit to us when making a booking, for the purpose of reserving your requested spaces at an event and maintaining a record of attendance. SBWQFT may use cookies to temporarily store information about a booking in progress as well as any error/confirmation messages whilst submitting or managing your events and locations.

Newsletter Signup

SBWQFT will collect and store information you submit to us when completing the Newsletter form, for the purpose of sending information, news and / or contacting your directly. We will also record the IP address of the computer that you used when you completed the sign up form. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time.

Embedded content from other websites

SBWQFT makes use of Google services to generate maps and provide autocompletion when searching for events by location, which may collect data via your browser in accordance to Google’s privacy policy.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

No other persons.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Do our plugins track any data?

We do not track any user data via our plugins. But if our plugin depends on any third party service, they might track user data. This can happen in following two ways:

Embedded Widgets

Some of our plugins have features to integrate embedded widgets as is, from third party services (like Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Twitter Tweet official buttons). It is very likely that these widgets will become POPIA / GDPR compliant.

Third-party APIs/Connections

Our plugins send request to third party APIs via website-visitor’s web browser to fetch information (like social shares, social comment count). This request made by web browser may include IP address, which can then be seen by the third-party that it’s being requested from. This API request doesn’t include any personal data of the website user other than the IP address. To make your users aware of this, you can include relevant snippets in your website’s privacy policy.

Where is the data collected by your plugins stored?

We do not store any data fetched by our plugins on our servers, neither we share that data with any third party. Our plugins run absolutely on our website and store the data in the database of our website.

Do our plugins load any external scripts?

As mentioned before, our plugins run absolutely from our website and hence load the scripts too from our website with exception of third-party embedded widgets (like Facebook Like/Recommend official button, Twitter tweet official button, Facebook Comments) which require our plugin to load scripts from the servers of relevant service.

Plugin: Smush

Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Source: Snapshot Backup software

(1) Third parties

This site may be using a third-party to store backups of its files and database where personal information is collected. These services include Google Drive, Dropbox, Amazon S3, FTP/SFTP for other servers and WPMU DEV cloud storage.

(2) Additional data

This site gives the option to its administrators to set up third-party destinations for sending and receiving backups. To create these destinations, personal data is stored. This data includes the administrator’s name, email, UID and country for Dropbox accounts and credentials for FTP accounts.

(3) Cookies

This site might be using cookies on the admin side for establishing connections with third-party vendors for sending and receiving backups. These vendors include Google Drive, Dropbox, Amazon S3 and phpseclib for FTP accounts. Additionally, cookies may be set for potentially fixing cron requests at erratic servers. These cookies will last for 14 days.

Social Media and Analytics

We use Google Analytics or Matoma to track social shares made at our website. These services automatically collect and store certain information in their server logs which includes device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Google Account, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Facebook Share official buttons

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like / share / recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

Twitter Tweet official button

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update.

GooglePlus, GooglePlus Share official buttons

We use a GooglePlus widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Linkedin Share official button

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Pinterest Save official button

We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

Instagram Save official button

We use Instagram Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Instagram from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/325135857663734/?helpref=hc_fnav&bc[0]=Instagram%20Help&bc[1]=Privacy%20and%20Safety%20Center.

Website Terms of Use & Disclaimer

1. Electronic Communications

1.1. When a user visits SBWQFT’s web site such user consents to receiving communications from SBWQFT electronically and agrees that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications sent by SBWQFT satisfy any legal requirements including, but not limited to, the requirement that such communications should be in writing.

2. Copyright

2.1. Copyright reserved to SBWQFT. All rights not expressly granted are reserved.

2.2. Users may download, view and print content of this site for private and non-commercial purposes only.

2.3. SBWQFT cannot screen or edit all the content available from the SBWQFT site and does not accept any liability for any illegal, defamatory or obscene content. Users are encouraged to inform SBWQFT of any content that may be offensive or illegal.

3. Intellectual Property Rights

3.1. All the content, trade marks and data on this website, including but not limited to, software, databases, text, graphics, icons, hyperlinks, private information, designs and agreements, are the property of or legally licensed to or legally accessed by SBWQFT and as such are protected from infringement by local and international legislation and treaties.

4. Hyperlinks

4.1. No person, business or website may link to any page on this site without the prior written permission of SBWQFT.

4.2. Hyperlinks provided on this site to non-SBWQFT sites are provided as is and SBWQFT does not necessarily agree with, edit or support the content on such web pages.

5. Disclaimer

5.1. Neither SBWQFT nor any of its employees or representatives shall be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use this website or the services or content provided through this website. SBWQFT makes no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that the content and the technology available from this website are free from errors or omissions or that the service will be uninterrupted and error free. Users are encouraged to report any possible malfunctions and errors to SBWQFT.

5.2. This website is supplied on an “as is” basis and has not been compiled or supplied to meet the user’s individual requirements. It is the sole responsibility of the user to satisfy itself prior to entering into this agreement with SBWQFT that the services and/or products available from and through this website will meet the user’s individual requirements.

5.3. Information provided on the site is intended for general information purposes and as such the correctness of such information is not warranted. The user should request specific confirmation of the accuracy of any information it wishes to rely upon.

6. Security

6.1. Any person that delivers or attempts to deliver any damaging code to this website or attempts to gain unauthorised access to any page on this website may be prosecuted and civil damages may be claimed in the event that SBWQFT suffers any damage or loss.

7. Amendments

7.1. SBWQFT may, in its sole discretion, change these disclaimers and terms and conditions or any part thereof at any time without prior notice.

E & OE